February 8, 2018

Q. What is the OSHA requirement?

A. OSHA Reference 29 CFR 1910.23 guarding of floor openings and holes. “(a)(2) Every ladderway floor opening or platform shall be guarded by a standard railing with standard toe-board on all exposed sides (except at entrance to opening), with passage through the railing either provided with a swing gate or so off-set that a person cannot walk directly into the opening.”

[ws_related_products]
Did you enjoy this article?
If so, make sure to like our Facebook page or follow us on LinkedIn to be notified as we add more!
Share this
W.S. Safety Offers:
Expert Advice
Quick Turnaround Times
Quality Product
A Fully Certified Product and Crew
IF YOU LIKED THAT ONE, CHECK THESE OUT

Related Posts

Want to Speak to the experts themselves?

×
×

Cart